Peace Corp Fellows Program in Community Development Western Illinois University
 
Alumni

Shannon Alley

  • Health - MS
  • Uganda - 1997-1999
  • Gallatin County Health - 2002-2003

Eric Anderson

  • Geography - MA
  • Kenya - 1999-2001
  • Western Illinois Regional Council - 2005-2006

Frank Anderson

  • Political Science - MA
  • Honduras - 1996-1998
  • SEIRPC, Harrisburg - 2003-2004

Jaime Appelwick

  • Health - MS
  • Paraguay - 1998-2000
  • Cass County Health Department - 2002-2003

Heather Atkinson Mallozzi

  • Geography - MA
  • Nepal - 1996-1998
  • Annawan - 2001-2002

Barbara Bauman-Eavy

  • Geography - MA
  • Lesotho - 1993-1995
  • Watseka IL - 1998-1999

Rachel Bechtold

  • RPTA - MS
  • Cameroon - 2004-2006
  • Western Illinois Regional Council 2009-2010

Rani Bhattacharyya

  • RPTA - MS
  • Bulgaria - 2001-2004
  • Rural Partners, Springfield - 2006-2007

Linda Lee Blaine

  • Business Administration - MBA
  • Kyrgyz Republic - 1999-2001
  • Monmouth , IL - 2003-2004

Molly Davies

  • Economics - MA
  • Romania - 2001-2003
  • Mendota/Sublette - 2005-2006

Christina Davis

  • Economics - MA
  • Zambia - 2001-2003
  • MAPPING, IIRA - 2005-2006

Brian Day

  • Economics - MA
  • Vanuatu - 2001-2003
  • Rushville, IL 2009-2010

Leo Dion

  • Geography - MA
  • Turkmenistan 2004-2006
  • Henry County Economic Development Partnership - 2011-12

Amy Eckert

  • RPTA - MS
  • Jamaica - 1991-1994
  • Bridgeway, Macomb IL - 1997-1998

Janelle Eggert

  • Geography - MA
  • Ghana - 1996-1999
  • Illinois Department of Natural Resources, Springfield IL - 2003-2004

Denise Foy

  • RPTA - MS
  • Niger - 1996-1997
  • Southernmost Illinois Delta Empowerment Zone, Cairo IL - 2001-2002

Charles French

  • Geography - MA
  • Panama - 1995-1997
  • Murphysboro, IL - 1998-1999

Robert Gaffney

  • RPTA - MS
  • Republic of the Marshall Islands - 1994-1995
  • Nauvoo, IL - 1998-1999

Brandy Garrett

  • RPTA - MS
  • Ghana - 1998-2000
  • Hamilton, IL - 2001-2002

Jessica Gershick

  • Health - MS
  • Belize - 2002-2004
  • Massak Memorial Hospital, Metropolis - 2006-2007

John Glor

  • Geography - MS
  • Nepal - 1993-1995
  • Williamsfield/Yates City, IL - 1997-1998

Johanna Gueco

  • RPTA - MS
  • Poland - 1997-1999
  • North Central Council of Governments, Princeton , IL - 2001-2002

Katherine Haessler

  • Geography - MA
  • Senegal - 2003-2004
  • Fulton County Highway Department - 2007-2008

Kevin Hale

  • Political Science - MA
  • Paraguay - 1996-1998
  • Highland, IL - 2000-2001

Terry Hall

  • Geography - MA
  • Tanzania - 1989-1991
  • Court Creek Watershed, Galesburg, IL - 2000-2001

Sarrah Hammon Terhune

  • RPTA - MS
  • Mali - 2003-2004
  • Carroll County - 2006-2007

Jason Harris

  • Business Administration - MBA
  • Costa Rica - 1992-1994
  • City of Nauvoo, IL - 1998-1999

Lyle Harris

  • Economics - MA
  • Guatemala - 1992-1994
  • City of Murphysboro - 1995-1996

Joel Haskard

  • RPTA - MS
  • Bulgaria - 1993-1995
  • Havana, IL - 1999-2000

Cynthia Haskins

  • Political Science - MA
  • Ukraine - 1998-2000
  • City of Quincy, IL - 2002-2003

Jim Heaton

  • Economics - MA
  • Morocco - 1998-2000
  • Community Development Corporation, Rock Falls , IL - 2002-2003

Traci Heffelbower

  • RPTA - MS
  • Bolivia - 2004-2006
  • Casey, IL 2008-2009

Martha Hesla

  • Economics - MA
  • Costa Rica - 1991-1994
  • Cass County, IL - 2003-2004

Dustin Hinrichs

  • Political Science--MA
  • Panama 2002-2004
  • Trees Forever - 2010-11

Mary Honer

  • Geography - MA
  • Nepal - 1994-1996
  • Illinois Department of Natural Resources, Wilmington, IL - 1999-2000

Kent Jarcik

  • Geography - MA
  • Slovakia - 1994-1997
  • Pike County, IL - 1999-2000

Scott Johnson

  • Economics - MA
  • Ghana - 1992-1993
  • City of Carthage, IL - 1995-1996

Angela Johnson

  • Business Administration - MBA
  • Bulgaria - 1996-1998
  • Webster, SD - 1999-2000

Shawn Kaskie

  • Geography - MA
  • Papua New Guinea - 1999-2000
  • Blackhawk Hills, RC&D, Rock Falls, IL - 2003-2004

Bob Kazmierski

  • Geography - MA
  • Nepal - 1996-1998
  • City of Webster, SD - 2001-2002

Dave Keiser

  • Economics - MA
  • Morocco - 1998-2000
  • Carroll County Economic Development Corporation, Mount Carroll, IL - 2004-2005

Kara Kinder

  • RPTA - MS
  • Bulgeria - 2003-2005
  • West Central Illinois Art Center 2009

Jori Koffman

  • Health - MS
  • Madagascar - 1998-2000
  • Macoupin County Health Department - 2002-2003

Adam Kohlrus

  • Health--MS
  • Swaziland 2006-2008
  • Illinois Hospital Association - 2011-12

Michael Louie

  • RPTA - MS
  • Jamaica - 1997-1999
  • Illinois Department of Natural Resources, Springfield, IL - 2001-2002

Kim Luz

  • Health - MS
  • Moldova - 2000-2002
  • Illinois Hospital Association, Springfield, IL - 2004-2005

Eric Mattson

  • Geography- MA
  • Senegal - 2003-2005
  • Fulton County Highway Department 2008-2009

Karen Mauldin-Curtis

  • Geography - MA
  • Dominican Republic - 1992-1994
  • City of Cambridge, IL - 1996-1997

Mical McFarland

  • Political Science - MA
  • Moldova - 2001-2003
  • West Peoria - 2005-2006

Patrick McLaughlin

  • Geography - MA
  • Moldova - 1997-1999
  • City of DuQuion, IL - 2002-2003

Wendy McLaughlin

  • Health - MA
  • Dominican Republic - 1994-1996
  • University of Illinois Chicago, Chicago, IL - 2002-2003

Taylor Moore

  • Business Administration - MBA
  • Cameroon - 1993-1995
  • City of Rochelle, IL - 1997-1998

Kathryn Nees

  • Health--MS
  • Armenia 2007-2009
  • McDonough District Hospital - 2011

Michelle Norris

  • Political Science - MA
  • Ukraine - 1997-1999
  • Clark County, IL - 2003-2004

Brittany Odermann Heaton

  • Geography - MA
  • Morocco - 1999-2000
  • Cities of Marseilles/Seneca, IL - 2003-2004

Shelise Parsley

  • Business Administration--MBA
  • Ghana 1996-1998
  • Teutopolis, IL
  • Village of Teutopolis - 2011

Scott Paszkiewicz

  • Geography - MA
  • Salvador - 1996-1998
  • RC&D, Henry, IL - 1999-2000

Ursula Pike

  • Economics - MA
  • Bolivia - 1994-1996
  • Southernmost Illinois Delta Empowerment Zone, Cairo, IL - 1999-2000

Donna Raynalds

  • Geography - MA
  • Swaziland - 1994-1996
  • City of Cairo, IL - 1995-1996

John Roberts

  • Geography - MA
  • Congo - 1993-1997
  • City of Sparta, IL - 1998-1999

Marci Roberts Yospeh

  • Health - MS
  • Republic of Georgia - 2002-2004
  • Southern Illinois Healthcare, Carbondale - 2006-2007

William Rugg Jr

  • Geography - MA
  • Cameroon - 1991-1993
  • Grundy County, IL - 2000-2001

Shannon Ruh

  • Geography - MA
  • Belize - 2002-2004
  • Hoopeston - 2006-2007

Shawn Sample

  • Geography - MA
  • Slovakia - 1999-2002
  • City of Centralia, IL - 2003-2004

Angie Sanders

  • RPTA - MS
  • Malawi - 2000-2002
  • U of I Extension, Fulton County Unit - 2006-2007

Shane Sawyer

  • Geography - MA
  • Tanzania - 1996-1998
  • Southwestern Illinois Regional Planning Commission, Carbondale, IL - 2001-2002

Emily Schoenfelder

  • RPTA--MS
  • Republic of South Africa 2007-2008
  • Spoon River Partnership of Economic Development - 2010-11

Daryl Scott

  • Geography - MA
  • Zimbabwe - 1994-1996
  • City of Carbon Cliff, IL - 1998-1999

Carl Seagrave

  • Geography - MA
  • Benin - 1994-1996
  • Cities of Benton/West City, IL - 1998-1999

Rebecca Shaw

  • Geography - MA
  • Lesotho - 1994-1996
  • City of Albion, IL - 1999-2000

Lance Shumway

  • Political Science - MA
  • Kazakhstan - 1998-2000
  • Illinois Institute for Rural Affairs, Macomb, IL - 2004-2005

Dirk Shupe

  • Geography - MA
  • Guatemala - 1992-1994
  • Grundy County, IL - 1995-1996

Elizabeth Slack

  • RPTA - MS
  • Jamaica - 2003-2006
  • Fulton County Highway Department 2008-2009

Mallory Smith

  • Business Administration - MBA
  • Honduras - 1985-1987
  • Louisa County , IA - 2003-2004

David Snedeker

  • Geography - MA
  • Uganda - 1993-1995
  • City of Polo, IL - 2003-2004

Daniel Socha

  • Political Science - MA
  • Gambia
  • Illinois Association of Community Action Agency 2010

Marc Strobbe

  • Geography - MA
  • Ecuador - 2000-2002
  • Rock Falls Community Development Corporation, Rock Falls, IL - 2004-2005

Eric Sutton

  • Business Administration--MBA
  • Niger 2007-2008
  • Stewardson, IL
  • Strasburg, IL
  • Villages of Stewardson & Strasburg - 2011

Tyson Terhune

  • Geography - MA
  • Poland, Nepal - 1998-2000/2000-2002
  • Lena - 2008-2008

Moses Timah

  • RPTA - MS
  • Cameroon - 1996-1998
  • Southernmost Illinois Delta Empowerment, Cairo, IL - 2001-2002

Brian Todd

  • Health - MS
  • Kazakhstan - 2000-2002
  • Big Brothers Big Sisters of McDonough County, IL - 2004-2005

Judy Torres

  • RPTA--MS
  • Dominican Republic 2007-2009
  • Tri-County Economic Development Alliance - 2010-11

Michael Toso

  • Health - MS
  • Niger - 2004-2006
  • Southern Illinois Health Care 2008-2009

Darren Treml

  • Health - MS
  • Nepal - 2000-2002
  • McDonough County Health Department, Macomb, IL - 2004-2005

Owen Trepanier

  • Geography - MA
  • Kenya - 1995-1997
  • Princeville, IL - 2000-2001

Christian Tscheschlok

  • Business Administration - MBA
  • Slovakia - 1996-1999
  • City of Rock Falls, IL - 2001-2002

Kyle Turk

  • Business Administration - MBA
  • Mexico - 2004-2006
  • Cass County 2009

Jessica Wade

  • RPTA - MS
  • Suriname - 2004-2006
  • Carthage, IL 2009-2010

Matthew Wakefield

  • Geography--MA
  • Morocco
  • Village of Dieterich - 2011-12

Brad Walker

  • Geography - MA
  • Jamaica - 1998-2000
  • American Farmland Trust, DeKalb, IL - 2003-2004

Jason Walker

  • Political Science- MA
  • Madagascar - 2001-2002
  • Volunteer NOW, Macomb, IL - 2004-2005

Blair Weaver

  • Business Administration - MBA
  • Kenya - 1994-1996
  • City of Spring Valley, IL - 1996-1997

David Weaver

  • Economics- MA
  • Albania - 2004-2006
  • MAPPING the Future of Your Community 2008

Nicole Weigand

  • Geography- MA
  • China - 2004-2006
  • Carbondale Community Arts 2008-2009

Catherine Westerlund

  • Health/Gerontology - MS
  • Jamaica - 1994-1997
  • Golden/Adams County, IL - 1998-1999

Paul Wierzbicki

  • RPTA - MS
  • Micronesia - 2001-2003
  • Southwestern Illinois RC&D, Inc./Illinois Department of Natural Resources - 2004-2005

Shana Wiley

  • Health - MS
  • Romania - 2000-2002
  • Southern Illinois Healthcare, Carbondale - 2007-2008

Kevin Williamson

  • Geography - MA
  • Nepal - 1995-1997
  • City of Highland, IL - 2002-2003

Robert Wood

  • Geography - MA
  • Romania, Albania - 1998-2001/2003-2005
  • Morrison - 2007-2008

Yemiymah Yisra'el

  • RPTA--MS
  • Panama 2006-2010
  • Housing Authority of McDonough County - 2011-12

Alumni Achievement Award 

The Alumni Achievement Award is presented each year to a Graduate of the Peace Corps Fellows Program in recognition of exemplary service, significant contributions, and achievements in the field of community development. 

Donna Raynalds, 2002
Charlie French, 2003
Heather Atkinson, 2004
Christian Tscheschlok, 2005

 


Peace Corps Fellows Program   ·  Western Illinois University   ·  1 University Circle - 503 Currens Hall   ·  Macomb, IL 61455
(800) 526-9943   ·  (309) 298-2268   ·  pcf@wiu.edu  


Check us out on Facebook!

The PCF program is a unit of the Illinois Institute for Rural Affairs.